Skip to Content


Stewardship Opportunities at St. Gertrude

"As each one has received a gift, use it to serve one another as good stewards of God's varied grace." (1 Pt 4:10)
We invite you to look over the following list of organizations and choose some way to share your time and talent with others at St. Gertrude Parish.

Down below is the ministry contact list, for more information including a short summary please take this link.

Ministry Contacts

Ministry Contact Name(s) Contact Email(s) Contact Phone Number(s)
Adult Choir Catherine Fishlock

(513) 561-5954
Adult Faith Formation Rev. Gabriel Torretta, O.P.

(513) 561-5954
Athletic Boosters Marc Gerwel

(513) 680-4826
Baptism Team Marla and Steve Spaeth

513 683-8869
Benedictine Oblates Pat & Clyde Dorn, Rosemary Conrad

(513) 791-0988, (513) 641-2449
Catholic Men's Fellowship Dave Ledwin, Paul Rieger,

513 831-5085, 513 885-5903
Cincinnati Frassati Fellowship (Young Adults) Clair McKeone, Rev. Gabriel Torretta, O.P.

Circle of Prayer April Poch

Confraternity of the Holy Rosary Brian Zappia

513 791-7299
Contemporary Music Ensemble Paul A. Kindt

Cub Scouts and Boy Scouts Adam Kennedy, Jim Pappalardo, Committee Chair,

325-0324 382-2084
Dominican Laity Our Lady of Peace Chapter: Danny Otero, Fred Thomas Bishop Fenwick Chapter: David Brecount, Jonathan Ring

Our Lady of Peace:

Bishop Fenwick Chapter:,

Our Lady of Peace Chapter: 703-2255, 335-1700 Bishop Fenwick Chapter: 227-3284, 382-8573
Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion Rob Lockwood

Familia Anita Pappalardo

Festival Committee Cathy Egan

513 290-3391 Cell, 513 494-1391
Gertie Moms Francesca Slay Molnar

Grounds Care Reen Taylor

Helping Hands New coordinator needed

Holy Family Prayer Group Malissa Frohlich, Nick Frohlich,

513 519-5197
Knights of Columbus Grand Knight - Tom Hahn Deputy Grand Knight - Jonathon Pearson Chancellor - Brendan Sheridan Recorder - Joe Spitzig Treasurer - Bob Stucker Advocate - Phil Motz Warden - Jim Jenkins Inside Guard - Tim Stoll Outside Guard - Stan Lloyd Trustee 3rd Year - Ryan Gerkin Trustee 2nd Year - Al Stevenson Trustee 1st Year - Fred Bowling

513 702-9354
Ladies of Charity Jean Wilkinson

Lectors Casey Huber

Little Flower Library Susan Santos, Jana Widmeyer,

859 322-9073, 513 871-8380
Music Ministries Catherine Fishlock

Natural Family Planning David & Ann Stein

New Parishioner Ministry Parish Office

513 561-5954
Parish Coffee Mark & Nancy Findley

Parish Health Ministry Jeanne Palcic

513 317-4123
Pastoral Council Jeremy Corsmo(Vice-Chair), Rev. André-Joseph LaCasse, O.P.

513 899-9294
Perpetual Eucharistic Adoration: Mother of Mercy Chapel Adoration Committee

513 561-5954 x2136
Prayer Ministry for the Dying Pat Collins 984-0907
PTO (Parent Teacher Organization) April Corsmo

Regina Veritatis Healing Prayer Ministry Patrick Mechley, President, Nealy Mechley, Prayer Coordinator,

Religious Education (for the Youth of the parish) Shari Siebert

Respect Life Debbie Graham, Jane Thole

Resurrection Choir Marty Cunningham

513 891-4226
Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults (RCIA) Fr. Gabriel Torretta, O.P.

Rosary Making Larry Ball

513 646-8523
Saint Anne and the Child Mary Guild - Young Ladies Rhonda Geil, Rev. André-Joseph LaCasse, O.P.

Saint Gertrude School Sr. Mary Aquinas Halbmaier, O.P., Mrs. Elaine Nolte

Saint Joseph the Worker Society - Young Men Rev. Gabriel Torretta, O.P.

513 561-5954
School Advisory Committee Rob Schuette, Sr. Mary Aquinas Halbmaier, O.P.,

Soup Kitchen Andy Cordier, Terry Overbey,

248-1005, 518-1781
St. Vincent de Paul Society Larry Ball

513 646-8523
Stewardship Nancy Kammer, Jeff Plate, Director of Stewardship,

513 620-4721, 513 561-5954 x2111
Ushers Doug Postler

Vacation Bible School Shari Siebert, Director of Religious Education

Visitation of the Sick Judy Hartman

Women's Group Anne Marie Schmidt

Youth Choir Catherine Fishlock, Nancy Kenny, Administrator,

513 368-8191, 513 282-6544
Youth Evangelization - High School Brad Bursa

Youth Evangelization - Junior High School Megan Dickert